top of page

Privacy

 

Privacy policy

We (Little Dower House Events Ltd) take safeguarding your privacy seriously. This privacy policy tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information and may be updated any time so please check this page for changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by these terms.

Our website is hosted on Wix. Whilst we only collect limited personal information, you may wish to read Wix’s comprehensive privacy policy for site users and visitors here.

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information for service updates, marketing purposes or to enable us to respond to enquiries.

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Marketing preferences

  • Location data

  • Recorded images, such as photos or videos

  • IP addresses

  • Website and app user journey information

  • Records of consent, where appropriate

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information are:

  • Consent

  • Legitimate interest:

    • We want to make sure everyone using our website has an efficient and enjoyable experience, so we collect user journey and behaviour information through Google Analytics or other tracking /pixel tools in order to optimise our site and content.

    • We store and process information such as name and contact details when directly collected from the visitor, for example when they fill out our contact form. This is so that we can respond to questions and enquiries.

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly (for example, when you fill out our contact form on the website).

  • CCTV footage, or other recorded images

  • We may use third party digital services such as Wix Bookings or social media pixel tracking services like Facebook to collect data. We may collect images and videos from photographers and other suppliers who attend events and use these for marketing purposes.

How long we keep information

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records five years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), or (ii) you ask us to delete it we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

Who we share information with

Google Analytics is connected to our website and helps us monitor user demographics (like gender and location data) and user journey behaviour, as well as general site performance matrics. This is so we can review any issues with the site and optimise pages to make content as relevant as possible.

Our website is hosted on Wix. Wix stores digital assets like photographs and all data inputted via the website, allowing us to contact you or submit data access requests on your behalf.

External communications (where appropriate)

We may share information like photographs, videos or testimonials publicly on our social media channels as well as our website. By participating in or attending an event at Little Dower House that is being filmed, you give implied consent for your images to be captured. We will only share images in our external communications with the consent of image owners (such as the photographer and wedding couple). Of course, it is your right to refuse the processing or use of your image, and you can withdraw consent at any time.

 

It is the event organizer and photographers’ responsibility to avoid your image being captured during an event or deleted afterwards. Please let the event organisers and/or photographers know beforehand if you do not wish to be photographed.

 

You may contact hamish@littledowerhouse.com to ask us to remove any image featuring you from our website or social media channels.

Suppliers (where appropriate)

We may share your name and contact details with suppliers for your event where you have requested or given us permission to do so.

Sharing information outside the UK

Where necessary, our data processors may share personal information outside of the UK. When doing so, they comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. Please see Wix’s policy linked above for more information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

  • You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

  • To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

 

Cookies Policy
 

Like most websites, our website contains cookies which help us optimise the user experience and improve our content. Some cookies are essential, and allow us to maintain things like security, system effectiveness and debugging. 

Some cookies are functional or non-essential but will enable you to access all features of our site, such as making bookings or helping the site remember your preferences such as language, text size and other customisable features.

 

Performance cookies allow us to use analytics sites like Google Analytics to monitor page performance, user demographics or behaviour. This data is anonymous by virtue of being aggregated.

Some pages may have third-party cookies that we do not control. You can find more information on what cookies are here.

 

The following links explain how to access and refuse cookie settings in various browsers. Please note that depending on the settings you select some parts of our site may become inaccessible.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How to ask a question, complain or access your data

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the below contact details.

Our contact details

Post: Little Dower House, Crimp Hill Road, Old Windsor, WINDSOR, Berkshire, SL4 2HL, GB

Mobile: 07977130143

Email: hamish@littledowerhouse.com

Last updated

20 April 2024

View our Terms & Conditions
Copy of Sophie&Victor-LittleDowerHouse-3.jpg

Contact us

It's easiest to get the answers you need over the phone or email. Get in touch and we can help you plan your dream occasion!

bottom of page